Privacy Statement

Data Protection and Privacy Policy 
R3 Resourcing is totally committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out in this policy document.

Curriculum vitae (“CV”) and Personal Data Policy
You can submit your CV to us to apply for a specific advertised job or for consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they come up. Although your CV will be stored online, it will only be accessible by R3 personnel. Your CV may be emailed internally between employees who review your details and enter them onto our central database. This database, including the information relating to you, can be accessed by any of our personnel working for R3 Resourcing. R3 Resourcing is a UK-only organisation.

If you wish to update any of the information we hold about you, you can do this by following the same procedure as to submit a new CV. Your old CV will automatically be replaced. You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the information supplied by you that we hold. We have the right to charge a small fee for this service. If you would like to make a request for information, please contact the Data Controller at R3 (email datacontroller@r-three.co.uk) You also have the right to ask R3 Resourcing to stop using your information.

Your CV will be sent to prospective employers, but only where you give your consent.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It
Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and CV, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • For matching your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you
  • For keeping you informed of R3 Resourcing’s services, news and wider developments in your chosen field
  • For tailoring the version of the R3 Resourcing website you see when you log on to make it relevant to you; and/or
  • For compiling salary and other surveys of our candidates (as an aggregate sum).

It is possible that R3 Resourcing could merge or be acquired by another business. If this happens, we may share the information that relates to you with the new owners of the business and their advisers. You will be sent notice of such an event. Other than in these circumstances, we do not and will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent. We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities if required to do so. We also reserve the right to disclose the information we have collected about you to our professional advisors and to other persons to the extent that R3 Resourcing contracts-out any aspect of the operation of its recruitment agency services. These third parties will be acting under similar undertakings of confidentiality as R3 Resourcing.

The Data Protection Act 1998
The information that you give us, including your CV and e-mail address, is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We must therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our database. R3 Retail, R3 Sales, R3 Retail Recruitment and R3 Resourcing have nominated a registered “data controller” for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

We are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by third parties.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
This privacy policy may be changed by R3 Resourcing at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about R3 Resourcing ‘s privacy commitment, please feel free to e-mail us at datacontroller@r-three.co.uk.

Website Disclaimer
Whilst R3 Resourcing uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it.

The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.

R3 Resourcing makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains, nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by R3 Resourcing. All information contained on this website is provided on an “as is” basis. R3 Resourcing disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information.

R3 Resourcing makes no representation in respect of the existence or availability of any appointment advertised on this site. R3 Resourcing does not guarantee that any employer or client will ask for a candidate’s information, ask to interview a candidate or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client. By using this website you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet your requirements.

Legal Info 
Model complaints policy and procedure

Find a Job

Job Alerts

Keep up to date on all the latest jobs.

Sign Me Up!